Call us toll free: +47 97091765
Top notch Multipurpose WordPress Theme!
Slide background

RIYFF 2019 is getting ready for another exciting film festival event in Norway.

6-10th November 2019

Film submission is open now!

For more information contact: international@riyff.com

Submit on Withoutabox


 

 

Ringerike International Youth Film Festival (RIYFF) 2018 announces the AWARD WINNERS :
BEST SHORTFILM - "The Funeral" by Robert Alexander Adams
BEST DOCUMENTARY - "Viva Løten" by Teresia Fant
BEST DIRECTING - "The Shepherd" by Brwa Vahapour
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - "Stomping Grounds" by Bertie Gilbert
BEST SCRIPT -"When we meet again" by William Sehested Høeg
BEST ANIMATION -"Achoo" by Bourtrot Lucas, Carret Elise, Creantor Maoris, Hubert Pierre, Lacroix Camille, Perroux Charlotte
BEST MUSIC VIDEO -"Grounded" by Nyan Kyal Say
JURY AWARD -"Girl" by Lukas Dhont
JURY SPECIAL MENTION AWARD -"Give me a lighter" by Gökhan Kaya
JURY MENTIONS -"Mission 01" by Alexander Bergmann / "Echo" by Signe Bruun Bugge / "The Voyager" by João Gonzalez / "The Sunrise Storyteller" by Kasha Sequoia Slavner / "Flower Found" by Jorn Leeuwerink
CONGRATULATIONS!! Please keep in mind : all films in the festival program are winners. We are looking forward to watching your great films in 2019 too!

 

 


 

 2018
ringerike-kultursenter

RIYFF 2018 will take place in the stylish cinema and rooms of the "Ringerike Kultursenter"- a perfect festival location in the heart of Hønefoss. The city itself offers lots of attractions at day and night.
 
Kultursenter

Honeføss - Mer enn et knutepunkt

THE RIYFF FESTIVAL SCHEDULE 2018


TUESDAY 6TH

EVENT Ringerike Kultursenter: OPENING CEREMONY and reception 18.00-21.00 p.m.

WEDNESDAY 7TH

International Film Competition: 11.15 - 21.00 p.m.

Special screenings : "Film of the Day": The Cloudboy by Mekeminne Clinckspoor 16.15 p.m., "Film & Talk: "The Painful Truth" by Steinar Hybertsen 18.00 p.m.

THURSDAY 8TH

International Film Competition 13.30-21.30 p.m.

SPECIAL SCREENINGS: Films & Lecture - “I am dyslexic” by Mads Johan Øgaard and Katie Noel Wyman 15.45 p.m. , "Film of the Day” – “Løvetannbarn” / “Ma vie de Courgette” by Claude Barras 16.30 p.m., "Film & Talk": “Unseen” by Andrew Ogorodnikov 18.00 p.m.

FRIDAY 9TH

International Film Competition 13.00-21.30 p.m.

SPECIAL SCREENINGS: Educational Film: “Utøya 22. Juli (U -July 22)” by Erik Poppe 10.00 a.m., "Film & Talk": “Titanic Love” by Mark Pressdee 14.30 p.m., "Films & Lecture": “Awesome Drone- Shots” by Daniell Philip Ashby 15.30 p.m ,“FILM OF THE DAY” 17.15 p.m., "Film & Talk": “The New Wave” by Carl August Klevjer 18.00 p.m.

SATURDAY 10TH

EVENT: "FAMILY-DAY" - Gratis Inngang 10.30-18.00 p.m.

International Film Competition 10.30 - 11.40 p.m.

Magical Films - DROP-IN ANIMATION WORKSHOP

Gratis Inngang / Ingen påmelding kreves! 13.00-14.30 and 15.30-17.00 p.m.

EVENT: CLOSING CEREMONY 18.00 p.m.

More details at our facebook.